Go Back   Train Horn Forums > Installation Help & Advice > Miscellaneous
 Register

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 1st November 2014
rccrazy30 rccrazy30 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: August 2013
Posts: 7
rccrazy30 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Electrical issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by ear2ear View Post
Check your grounds. Make sure you have bare shiny metal. A ground with some corrosion will draw more amperage. That would explain the change. It was probably gradual.

EDIT: As mentioned above the fuse should be placed close to the power source. BUT, it has to be sized correctly. It must be rated smaller than the rating of your wire gauge & length. For example if the wire was rated for 20 amps and you had a 30 amp fuse, the wire would melt before the fuse blows. You want the fuse to blow FIRST.
my ground is a connected to the tool box via a self tapping screw nice and tight.


Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 1st November 2014
DBO's Avatar
DBO DBO is offline
Horn Addict
 
Join Date: October 2010
Location: Brisvegas
Posts: 1,237
DBO is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Electrical issues

Try a better ground connection. Trays, toolboxes and other bolt on bits can be via rubber grommets etc. which can restrict a smooth path back to ground. Try running a wire straight back to the negative terminal on the battery or to a bolt point directly on the chassis.

If you can get hold of a multimeter try and measure amperage draw of the compressor when under load.
__________________
Train Entertainment System:
- 2010 Suzuki Grand Vitara with Twin Viair 480C's; 200psi; Norgren regulator (R73G-4AK-RMG);Twin 1/2" lines (GW line regulated @110, SMC line @200); 5 gal.tank; K3LA on custom manifolds; SMC/VA85 solenoid; Graham White 353-100 (Install | Videos | Schematic).

The Collection:
Leslie SuperTyfon: RS5T, RSL3L
Nathan Airchime: K5LLA, K3LA
Shocker S4 XL
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 1st November 2014
surrealone surrealone is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 2013
Posts: 286
surrealone is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Electrical issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by ear2ear View Post
Check your grounds. Make sure you have bare shiny metal. A ground with some corrosion will draw more amperage. That would explain the change. It was probably gradual.
To help prevent corrosion at grounds, you may consider coating your metal-on-metal connections with dielectric grease. It's inexpensive and VERY good defense against corrosion. If you're in an area where brine/salt/sand are common in the winter, then you may want to do this several times per year (i.e. clean off the old stuff, clean up the connection, then re-coat) as a maintenance step.

This stuff is commonly called 'bulb grease'. Don't buy the little packets of it from the auto stores, instead, get a tube of dielectric grease from Amazon.com -- you'll get a lot more of the stuff for a lot less per oz that way.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 4th November 2014
MarineOne's Avatar
MarineOne MarineOne is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: August 2009
Posts: 1,040
MarineOne is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Electrical issues

Honestly, if you're having issues I'd replace it all with 4 gauge welding cable.

There are plenty of brick and mortar (and online shops) that carry the stuff, and it comes in both red and black.



-Kris
__________________
2008 Dodge Ram 3500 QCLB SRW
Nathan AirChime K3LA
Extreme Outback EDC w/8.5 gallon tank
Titan Fuel Tank (50 gallons)
Aero Muffler 4040XL
H&S MiniMaxx w/Tow tune with DPF


My ride and install

Engine driven compressor install
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 4th November 2014
ear2ear's Avatar
ear2ear ear2ear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: December 2009
Location: Middle, USA
Posts: 3,182
ear2ear is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Electrical issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by rccrazy30 View Post
my ground is a connected to the tool box via a self tapping screw nice and tight.
And I'm guessing your toolbox is bolted to a painted surface. Maybe there was some bare metal where you drilled holes to mount the toolbox - maybe enough to create a good path to ground. But those are the areas that corrode over time. Just sayin' you might be better off with a connection to bare metal on the frame.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:27 PM.